EN
  • Fiber optic solutions

    Office Switch

Passively cooled desktop switch

The Office Switch from DIAMOND has been developed especially to meetthe higher demands being placed on management. It supports SNMP, webbasedand CLI management interfaces. The switch is equipped with 10 GigabitEthernet TP ports with auto-negotiation (10/100/1000Base-T), two of whichare dual media ports into which SFP modules can be optionally inserted.The management functions include in particular QoS, VLAN, access control,RSTP, IGMP snooping, alarm etc.

FEATURES

 

  • 2x fiber optic Gigabit uplink dual media ports. 8x 10/100/1000Base-T connections
  • VLAN (802.1q and port-based), QoS, STP/RSTP/MSTP 802.1d/ 802.1w/802.1s, IGMP snooping, IEEE802.1x authentication, port trunking, IPv4 and IPv6 static routing
  • Ring Application
  • Management: SNMP/ https/ SSH
  • Compact desktop unit
  • Passive cooling
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Type:

10-port Gigabit access switch with SFP Layer2+

Connections:

8x 10/100/1000Mbit/s TP RJ-45

2x 1000MBit/s RJ45/SFP fibre module combo ports

Cable type:

Twisted-pair cable, category 5e

100 ohm impedance, max. length 100 m

Fibre type:

Multi-mode optical fibre 50 or 62.5/125µm

Single-mode optical fibre 9/125µm

Power supply:

100-240 V AC, 50/60 Hz

Housing dimensions:

220 x 38 x 134 mm (L x W x H)

Weight:

approx. 1.4 kilograms (without SFPs)

Operating temperature:

0°C to 40°C

Storage temperature:

-20°C to 70°C

Rel. air humidity:

10% to 90% non-condensing

Related Products