• Fiber optic solutions

    MPO

IEC 61754-7 fiber optic connector

The MPO

The MPO is an high-density multi-fiber connector system built aroundprecision molded MT ferrule. The MPO`s spring loaded push-pull latchingmechanism is easy to use while ensuring positive engagement both importantfeatures for mission critical high density applications. Ferrule alignmentis achieved through high precision guide pins.Diamond`s MPO is available in 4,8 and 12 fiber versions, PC and APCfinishes, and support both multimode and single mode applications. Premiumoptical performance (low IL and high RL) is a result of our advancedpolishing technology.

 

The FAN-OUT cord

A fan-out cable assembly typically consists of multiple fiber connectors terminated on multiple ribbon fiber or cable on one end and single fiber connectors terminated on 900um tubing on the other. A Fan-Out is used to facilitate the conversion from the ribbon to individual fiber format. Diamond’s Fan-Out has a number of distinguishable features including strain relief boots for superior bend radius protection and an innovative stackable design. It’s compact size, 12 fiber capacity, and integrated strain releaf, makes it a clear choice for high density and high reliability applications. These assemblies are available with Diamond’s advanced MFS or MPO connectors and almost all industry standard single fiber connectors.

Step by step to your ideal product

Product Finder